Whipple Database

Another view of the Whipple Genweb

Sarah Whipple

Sarah Whipple

Female 1741 - Aft 1784  (> 43 years)

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sarah Whipple 
    Born 26 Dec 1741  Cumberland, Providence, Rhode Island Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died Aft 27 May 1784  Cumberland, Providence, Rhode Island Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I13221  Whipple Descendants
    Last Modified 18 Nov 2009 

    Father Joseph Whipple,   b. 24 Aug 1718, Cumberland, Providence, Rhode Island Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Sarah Razee,   b. Between 1712 and 1725 
    Married Bef 26 Dec 1741 
    Family ID F6252  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Daniel Jenckes, Jr.,   b. 19 Mar 1742/1743, Cumberland, Providence, Rhode Island Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1799, Cumberland, Providence, Rhode Island Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 55 years) 
    Married 6 Jan 1763  Cumberland, Providence, Rhode Island Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
    +1. Gideon Jenckes,   b. 31 May 1764, Cumberland, Providence, Rhode Island Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 1807  (Age > 44 years)
    Last Modified 19 May 2019 
    Family ID F7185  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 26 Dec 1741 - Cumberland, Providence, Rhode Island Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 6 Jan 1763 - Cumberland, Providence, Rhode Island Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - Aft 27 May 1784 - Cumberland, Providence, Rhode Island Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • !SOURCE: Sprague Database (printout dated 7 Nov 1997), mailed by Dick Weber (REWeber@sprague-database.org) to the Whipple Web Site.

      !SOURCE: James N. Arnold, Vital Record of Rhode Island, 1636-1850, vol. 3, Cumberland, pt. 5 (Providence, R.I.: Narragansett Historical Pub. Co., 1892), p. 40.

      !SOURCE: James N. Arnold, Vital Record of Rhode Island, 1636-1850, vol. 3, Cumberland, pt. 5 (Providence, R.I.: Narragansett Historical Pub. Co., 1892), p. 130.

      !SOURCE: Clair A. Hemenway Newton, Captain John Whipple, 1617-1685, and His Descendants (Naperville, Ill., 1946), p. 66.

      !SOURCE: "Descendants of Sarah Whipple," email from N. Combs to the Whipple Website, 23 Feb 2003. Cites Vital Record of Rhode Island, 1636-1850 (birth).

      !SOURCE: Email from N. Combs to Weldon Whipple, 30 Aug 2004. Sheds light on Rhoda as the second wife of Daniel Jenckes, and which children were the children of the first (versus second) wife. The Cumberland, RI will abstracts has the following entry:
      JENCKS, RHODA, of Cumberland, widow. Will dated 13 March 1808, proved 24 April 1819. Mentions sons Russell Jenks & Stirry Jenks; grandson Ezra Jenks; grandsons Knight Ray, William Ray, John Ray, Simon Whipple Ray, Preston Ray, & Halsey Ray; Gideon Jenks son of my late husband by his first wife. (src: Abstracts of Cumberland, RI Wills by Nellie Beaman, RI Genealogical Register vol. 4 No. 1 p.95, Cumberland, RI Probate Records Vol. 12, 180-181)

      Per Arnold's VRs (21:303 RI American 5/11/1819): Jencks, Rhoda in 72nd yr. suddenly at Cumberland. {Age of 71 at death gives an approximate birth date of 1748.}

      The above will abstract leads to the conclusion that Gideon Jenks {50297} is the son of Sarah Whipple {13221} and Daniel Jenckes {13043} and that all the other children listed as being Sarah's are really Rhoda's {13222}. {I have not found a surname for Rhoda, but Whipple is in the Whipple Genweb; perhaps "Sterry" would be worth checking as a son is so named.} Arnold's VRs (3:5:40 Cumberland 1:26) note the Jan. 6, 1763 marriage between Sarah Whipple and Daniel Jenckes, Jr. Arnold's VRs (3:5:106 Cumberland 1:120) show Gideon as the child of Sarah and Daniel Jenckes. Then there is a gap of four years until the births of Lemuel (1768) and Sarah (1769) to Rhodia (sic) and Daniel Jenckes. The next six children--Ezra, Dianna, Rispah, Daniel, Russell, and James--are attributed to Sarah and Daniel Jenckes.

      It was probably my assumption that the name Rhod(i)a was in error, but it would appear that Arnold (or the Town Clerk) incorrectly noted Sarah as the mother of the six youngest Jenckes children. Apparently, Sarah (Whipple) Jenckes died after Gideon's birth in May 1764 and before Rhoda's first child was born in Aug. 1768.



This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 12.0.3, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2019.

Maintained by Whipple Website.